Fiber Lab - The Trusted Solution

Fiber Lab is a portfolio of fully-customized solutions that provide the most efficient, hassle-free way for engineers to use and manage optical fiber spools while simulating link latency and optical performance. The Fiber Lab portfolio offers an array of professional, space-efficient rack mount and portable solutions. Completely customized to each user's specific requirements in terms of fiber type, length, routing configurations, and packaging. 

Fiber Labs are utilized by many the world's most recognized companies across many markets for the immediate value they provide. 

Whether you need thousands of kilometers of fiber in a rack-mount format, or a few hundred meters in a small portable package for bench top use, Fiber Lab offers a solution that you can rely on. Explore the entire Fiber Lab portfolio and design your own solution today.

Standard Fiber Test & Delay Boxes

Fiber_Lab_3200R_Solution

    Rack Mount Multi-Spool Network Simulation & Latency Solutions 
  • Custom lengths of optical fiber up to 320km
  • All single mode, multimode, & specialty fibers
  • Many testing and time delay configurations
  • Highly efficient and professional setup

Fiber_Lab_800_Solution

    Portable Single Spool Network Simulation & Latency Solutions

  • Custom lengths up to 80km of optical fiber
  • All single mode, multimode, & specialty fibers
  • Protects fiber and connectors from damage
  • Portable for easier handling and use

Specialty Fiber Test and Delay Boxes

Fiber Lab MPO Portable MM.jpg      100G Multimode Testing and Latency (MPO)
  • Save space using 12-fiber multimode cable
  • Easily test and certify transceivers and optics 
  • Simulate data center links by distance/latency
  • Rack-mount and portable enclosure options

FL800HE_Enclosure_Solution

    Extra-Rugged Enclosures

  • Maximum protection for frequent handling
  • Ideal for field and harsh environment use
  • Custom lengths of any fiber type to 30km
  • Extra storage space for other tools/equipment

Fiber Spools for OTDR Training

    OTDR Training & Demonstration Solutions

  • Includes fiber "events" at specified distances
  • Simulates real-world network issues
  • Great for fiber optic training centers
  • Useful for OTDR demonstrations

DCF_Solution

    Dispersion Compensating Fiber Modules

  • Dispersion compensating fiber G.652 fiber
  • Rack-mount or portable enclosures
  • Compensates for lengths up to 120km

OTDR Launch Fiber Boxes & Cables

OTDR_Sidekick_Solution

    OTDR Launch Boxes

  • Launch cable compliments any OTDR
  • Any optical fiber lengths up to 2km
  • Compact & lightweight for easy field use
  • Modular or pelican-style cases available