Fiber Lab - The Trusted and proven Solution

Designed by optical engineers for optical engineers, customized Fiber Lab solutions provide the most efficient, hassle-free way to acquire, use, and manage spools of optical fiber for simulating field networks links or deploying optical time delays. Accommodating virtually any requirement via an array of rack mount and portable packaging styles, every unit is built to your exact specifications with a choice of any fiber types from leading manufacturers, precise lengths by distance or delay value, and unlimited setup configurations. 

Whether your project calls for thousands of kilometers of fiber for use in a large test lab or just a few hundred meters in a launch fiber module, a solution is available that will deliver maximum benefit. Explore the entire Fiber Lab portfolio and design your ideal solution today.

Standard Optical Fiber Test & Delay Boxes

Fiber Network and Delay Simulator Chassis

Rack-mount, Multi-Spool Network Simulation & Latency Solutions 

  • Custom lengths of optical fiber up to 320km
  • All single mode, multimode, ribbon, and specialty fibers
  • Unlimited testing and time delay setup configurations
  • Save 50-75% more more rack space

Portable Fiber Network and Delay Simulator

Portable, Single Spool Network Simulation & Latency Solutions

  • Custom lengths of optical fiber up to 80km
  • All single mode, multimode, ribbon, and specialty fibers
  • Protects fiber and connectors while producing consistent results
  • Portable for easier handling and storage in the lab

Specialty Optical Fiber Test & Delay Boxes

Ribbon Fiber Network Link and Delay Simulator   Ribbon Fiber Testing and Latency Solutions (MPO)
  • 12-fiber ribbon cable with MPO connectivity 
  • Easy test and certify gigabit transceivers and optics 
  • Simulate or equalize multi-fiber data center link paths
  • Available in all Fiber Lab platforms

OTDR Fiber Training and Event Simulator

 OTDR Training & Demonstration Solutions

  • Fiber event simulator with multiple spools totaling over 20km
  • Includes good/bad splices, 1xN PON splitter, and reflective connectors
  • Choose a standard setup configuration or customized to your specs
  • Ideal for fiber optic training facilities and OTDR sales demos

Dispersion Compensating Fiber Modules

Dispersion Compensating Fiber Solutions

  • Dispersion compensation G.652 single mode fibers
  • Available in all Fiber Lab rack-mount or portable enclosures
  • Compensate for any lengths up to 120km per spool

OTDR Launch Fibers

OTDR Launch Fiber Module Rings

OTDR Launch Fiber Boxes

  • Launch cable compliments any OTDR
  • Choice of fiber types and lengths up to 2km
  • Rugged design with bulkhead or pass-through interface options  
  • Handheld module or pelican-style cases available

 

Request a Call