Areas of Expertise

At M2 Optics, we specialize in custom fiber optic network and link simulation, optical time delay, fiber training, and network monitoring applications. We offer a wide range of products and solutions from packaged optical fibers to passive TAPs and WDM devices. Portable and rack mount solutions are available to guarantee performance in the lab, in the classroom, or on-the-go. 

With a variety of single mode and multimode fibers, we can customize any length and type of fiber to fit your individual needs. Our team of experts can help you figure out how to run your network most efficiently. Call our team or request your free quote today to figure out how M2 can help maximize your value in fiber optics.

Fiber Network Simulation & Latency / Optical Time Delay

Fiber_Lab_3200R_Solution.jpg

      Fiber Lab / Packaged Optical Fibers
  • All types of standard & specialty optical fibers
  • Custom, accurate lengths to specification
  • Rack-mount, portable, and field enclosures
  • Used in leading test labs and advanced networks

Passive Optical TAPs

SplitLight HD Tap

 

     Customized Passive Optical TAPs

  • 1/10/40/100G custom tap configurations
  • Supports multiple GPON 
  • Compatible with single mode and multimode
  • Cost-effective customization for your network requirements

 

 

 

 

Fiber Monitoring / Network Intrusion Detection Systems

Fiber Monitoring Image       Physical Fiber Monitoring Systems
  • 24/7 alerts of fiber cuts, tampering, and tapping
  • Integrated OTDR and optical switch
  • High density; up to 64 fibers in 1RU

Passive Optical Networking

LGX_Optical_Splitter_Solution       Fiber Optic Splitters, Patch Cables, & Attenuators
  • Fiber Optic Splitters and Rack Chassis (HD and LGX)
  • 10G, 40G, and 100G MTP Cables
  • Standard & Armored Patch Cords
  • Doped Fiber Optical Attenuators

 

Click to Start Customizing