What are Couplers and Splitters?

Optical splitters divide the incoming optical signal into multiple optical fibers. This allows a common signal to be distributed to multiple locations thereby making the network more easily expandable and flexible.  Our passive optical splitters are compatible with all types of networks (GPON, EPON, FTTH, etc.) M2 offers splitters in a variety of splits, including 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x32, 1x64, 2x32, 2x64, etc. We gladly customize each solution to fit the needs of each individual fiber network.

Choosing the Right Splitter or Coupler

When ordering optical splitters, you want to make sure you choose the right splitter for your network. Things to think about are:

  1. What connectors you will be using
  2. Does your network use single mode or multimode fiber
  3. Is there specific packaging needed for the solution?
  4. What is your needed splitting ratio?

M2 Optics offers a wide selection of couplers, splitters, and WDM modules that can be customized to fit your fiber networks needs. 

  • Fiber type
  • Split type
  • Fiber length
  • Wavelength for WDM
  • Connector type

Whether you need an LGX style or not, M2 has an option for you. 

 

Optical Component Solutions

LGX Rack-Mount Chassis

lgx_rack_12    LGX Chassis - 12 Module

 

LGX Chassis         LGX Chassis - 2 Module