Power Meters and Identifiers

With data centers and ISP’s everywhere managing complex fiber networks, it’s critical to ensure that your fiber network is always working at peak level. When you need to test fiber optic cables and systems in the field or around a facility, M2 Optics offers a selection of portable test devices for performing the task effectively.

Several types of devices are available to fit different fiber network testing needs. Whether you need to test single mode or multimode fibers, these devices can precisely measure the optical power, insertion loss from end to end, traffic direction, in order to identify and troubleshoot any issues within your fiber.

If you are unsure which fiber testing device you need or require further technical information, our team is happy to consult with you and recommend the best device for your needs. 

We offer the following portable, easy-to-use test devices:

MPO Power Meters

MPO Power Meter

Click to Learn More

  • Test 12 or 24 fibers at the same time
  • Single mode or multimode devices
  • Compact size and rugged design

MPO Light Sources

MPO_Light_Source_Device

Click to Learn More

  • Compliment to the MPO Power Meter
  • Single or dual wavelength options for SM and MM
  • Three (3) continuous wavelength and modulation modes

Standard Fiber Optic Power Meters

Fiber Optic Power Meter

Click to Learn More

  • 800-1550nm wavelengths (-70 to +6dB or -50 to +26dB)
  • Precise measurements
  • Typically ships within 3-5 days

Optical Fiber Identifiers

Optical Fiber Identifier and VFL

Click to Learn More

  • Designed to identify traffic in single mode cables
  • Detects multiple frequencies
  • Includes a 10mW visual fault locator for added value